Home/Cost guides/Concrete/Concrete steps

Concrete steps

Concrete Steps Cost: Per Step, Per Run and What Changes the Price

LSWritten by the LocalServiceHQ editorial teamPrices checked October 2026Last updated October 30, 2026Reviewed against our methodology
$225–$525
installed per step
$900–$2,100
typical 4-step run
$150–$350
precast step, installed
Concrete steps cost about $225 to $525 per step installed for poured steps, with a typical 4-step run at $900 to $2,100. Precast steps are usually $150 to $350 per step installed. The price moves with the number of steps, the width, the landing, the railing and how hard the site is to reach, which is why two quotes for the same stair can differ by hundreds.

Quick reference: the terms that change the price

Four terms explain most of the gap between two quotes for the same job.

TermRise and runThe height of one step (rise) and the depth of the tread (run). Code sets limits for both.
TermLandingThe flat platform at the top or bottom. A landing is priced like a small slab.
TermPrecast stepA manufactured step unit set on a prepared base, usually cheaper than poured.
TermRailingA handrail and posts. Often a separate line from the concrete.

Cost by number of steps

Poured concrete steps, installed, October 2026
StepsLowTypicalHighTypical use
2 steps$450$700$1,050Side door, small grade change
3 steps$675$1,050$1,575Back door, porch
4 steps$900$1,400$2,100Front entry, split level
5 steps$1,125$1,750$2,625Raised entry, deck
6 steps$1,350$2,100$3,150Tall porch, walkout

The per-step price falls slightly as the run grows, because mobilisation and forming setup are spread over more steps. A single step is expensive per step because it still needs a delivery, forming and a crew.

What changes the price

Width. A 3 foot stair is the standard; a 4 or 5 foot stair uses more concrete and more formwork. Landing. A landing is a small slab with its own forming and finish. Railing. Handrails and posts are usually priced separately and can add several hundred dollars.

Removal. Old steps must be broken out, loaded and hauled, which is a separate line. Access. A stair that cannot be reached by the truck needs a wheelbarrow crew or a pump. Finish. Broom is standard; stamped or exposed aggregate adds cost.

Poured, precast or block steps

Poured steps are formed on site, tied into the walk or porch and finished to match. They are the most durable option and can be shaped to the site. Precast steps are manufactured units set on a compacted base; they are cheaper and faster, but the sizes are fixed and the joints show.

Block steps built from CMU and finished with a cap are common for garden steps. They cost less in material but need a footing and a mason. For a front entry where appearance matters, poured or precast usually wins; for a garden path, block or precast can be enough.

The anatomy of a step quote

A poured step quote usually includes excavation and base, formwork, reinforcement, concrete, finishing, and cleanup. Add a landing and the quote grows by a small slab: base, forming, concrete and finish.

Ask for the rise and run, the concrete thickness, whether reinforcement is included, and who builds the railing. A stair that is too steep or too shallow is a safety problem, and the fix is a rebuild, not a patch.

Code, rise and run, and safety

Residential stairs usually follow a maximum rise of about 7.75 inches and a minimum run of 10 inches, with variation limited between steps so the stair does not become a trip hazard. Exterior steps often use a slightly lower rise and a deeper tread for weather.

Handrails are required for stairs above a certain height in most codes, and guards are required for landings above grade. Check with the local building department before forming; a stair that fails inspection has to come out.

Landings, walks and railings

A landing at the top of the steps is a small concrete slab and is priced with the same logic as a pad: area, thickness, base and finish. A bottom landing or a walk that meets the stair is often quoted with the walk.

Railings are usually priced per linear foot or per section, with posts set in concrete or anchored to the stair. Ask whether the railing is included in the concrete quote or priced by a separate contractor.

A worked example: 4 steps, 4 feet wide

A 4 step stair 4 feet wide with a small top landing and a broom finish: forming and reinforcement, about 1 cubic yard of concrete, finishing and cleanup. At the national range that is $900 to $2,100, typical about $1,400. Add $300 to $800 for removal of old steps, and $400 to $1,200 for a simple railing if it is not included.

A precast version of the same stair is about $600 to $1,400 in materials and set, plus the base prep, which makes it cheaper but less flexible on shape.

Permits and inspections

Steps that are part of a deck, porch or a structure attached to the house usually need a permit, and the stair is inspected for rise, run and guards. Standalone garden steps often do not need a permit, but the rules vary by city.

Ask the contractor who pulls the permit and whether the inspection is included in the schedule. A stair that is built before the inspection may have to be opened up.

Mistakes that cost more later

  • Footing too shallow for frost, so the stair heaves in winter.
  • Rise and run not consistent, creating a trip hazard.
  • No reinforcement in a stair that carries a railing or heavy use.
  • Forming the stair before checking the door swing and landing height.
  • Skipping the handrail where code requires one.

Each of these is cheap to get right at the design stage and expensive to fix after the pour.

DIY or a contractor

A single low garden step can be a DIY project with bag mix and a simple form. A full entry stair with a landing, railing and code requirements is a contractor job: the forming is detailed, the finish is visible and the inspection is unforgiving.

Get two quotes with the same width, number of steps, landing and railing scope before comparing totals.

Stairs with landings and turns

A straight run is the cheapest stair. A landing adds a small slab and more forming, and an L-shaped or switchback stair adds another run with its own footing and railing.

Landings are useful on a steep grade: they break a long fall into shorter runs and give a place to rest. They also add cost, so decide the layout before the forms are built.

Ask the contractor to price the landing separately. A stair quote that bundles the landing can hide the fact that the landing is a slab with its own base and finish.

Frost, drainage and how stairs last

Exterior stairs fail at the base more often than at the treads. A footing below frost depth, a compacted base and drainage away from the stair prevent heaving and settling. In cold climates, air-entrained concrete and a sealer reduce surface damage from salt and freeze-thaw.

Water should run off the treads and away from the bottom step. A stair that holds water at the base will settle, and a settled stair becomes a trip hazard. Fix the grading before the pour, not after.

Access, scheduling and the quote

A front stair is easy to reach; a back garden stair may need a wheelbarrow crew or a small pump. Access changes both the labour and the schedule, and it is the line most often missing from a cheap quote.

Ask how the mix reaches the forms, who removes the spoil, and how long the stair will be out of use. A stair that cures for a week is a real inconvenience, so plan the temporary access before the work starts.

Step width, rise and finish choices

A 3 ft wide stair suits one person; a 4 ft stair is more comfortable for a main entry and a 5 ft stair feels generous. Wider stairs use more concrete and more formwork, and they often need a stronger railing layout.

Finishes matter too: a broom finish is the standard for grip, a light salt finish is decorative but can be slippery when wet, and stamped or exposed aggregate add cost. Choose the finish for the weather, not just the look.

Removing and replacing an old stair

Old concrete steps are broken out, loaded and hauled, then the base is inspected. If the old stair has settled or heaved, the footing is rebuilt before the new one is poured. Removal is usually $300 to $800 for a typical entry stair, separate from the new build.

Ask whether the new stair reuses the old footprint or changes the rise. Changing the height affects the landing, the door threshold and the railing, so it should be decided before removal.

Cost by material and finish

Step types and typical installed cost per step
TypeCost per stepNotes
Poured, broom$225 to $525Standard, durable
Poured, stamped$300 to $700Decorative, needs sealing
Precast$150 to $350Fixed sizes, faster
Block with cap$200 to $450Garden steps, needs mason
Exposed aggregate$300 to $600Texture, slip resistant

Each option trades cost against flexibility and appearance. Poured stairs fit the site; precast and block stairs are cheaper but fixed.

When a ramp or a landing beats a stair

For a shallow grade, a sloped walk can replace a step entirely and is cheaper and easier to use. Where the rise is too much for a comfortable slope, a landing breaks the run into shorter flights, which is safer and easier to navigate than a single steep stair.

Ramps need a gentle slope and a non-slip surface; a ramp that is too steep is more dangerous than the stair it replaced. Ask the contractor to show the rise over the run for both options.

Winter use and salt damage

Exterior stairs take salt and freeze-thaw. Air-entrained concrete, a proper slope and a sealer reduce scaling and spalling. In cold climates, avoid de-icing salt on new concrete for the first winter, and keep the treads clear of snow rather than letting it pack and refreeze.

Drainage matters more in winter: water that sits on a tread freezes, and a frozen stair is a fall waiting to happen. A slight slope away from the landing is part of a good build.

How to compare three stair quotes

Make the scope identical: number of steps, width, landing, railing, removal and finish. Then compare the totals and the details. A quote that omits removal or railing is not cheaper; it is incomplete.

Ask each contractor for the rise, run, thickness, reinforcement and cure time in writing. Those details show who has built stairs before and who is guessing.

Cost per linear foot versus per step

Some contractors quote stairs by the linear foot of width or by the step. A per-step price is easier to compare; a per-linear-foot price needs the width and the number of steps before it means anything.

Ask for the total for the run, then the breakdown by step, landing and railing. That makes two quotes comparable even when the format is different.

Landing size and cost

A landing is usually at least as deep as the stair is wide, and it needs its own base and finish. A 4 by 4 ft landing is 16 sq ft of small slab, which at pad prices is a few hundred dollars, plus the extra forming.

On a steep site, two smaller landings may cost more than one larger one but are safer. Decide the layout before comparing stair prices.

What to ask about the base

Ask how deep the footing goes, how the base is compacted and whether the stair is tied into the walk or porch. A stair built on loose fill will settle and become a trip hazard.

In cold climates, the footing should sit below frost depth. That detail costs money now and saves a rebuild later.

Width, handrail height and comfort

A comfortable stair has a tread deep enough for a full foot and a rise low enough to climb without lifting the knee. Handrail height is usually about 34 to 38 inches above the tread nosing, with a graspable profile.

These details are code requirements in most places, and they are also what makes a stair feel safe. A stair that meets code but feels steep usually has a rise at the top of the allowed range; the fix is a landing or an extra step.

Repairing an old stair or rebuilding it

A sound stair with a cracked tread or loose railing can be repaired. A stair that has settled, heaved or lost its footing is usually rebuilt, because patching the surface does not fix the base.

Compare the repair quote with a rebuild quote before deciding. A repair that lasts two years is often more expensive than a rebuild spread over twenty.

Stairs and the entry: what buyers notice

A front stair is one of the first things a visitor sees. Even steps, a consistent rise and a clean finish make an entry look maintained; a settled or cracked stair signals neglect. That is why stair repair is often worth doing before a sale.

A rebuild with a landing and a simple railing can change the look of a house for less than a kitchen update. Keep the materials and finish consistent with the walk and porch so the entry reads as one design.

Stairs on a slope or a corner lot

A stair on a slope needs the footing designed for the grade, and the bottom step should land on a flat pad rather than on soil. On a corner lot, the stair may also need to meet a public sidewalk with a right-of-way permit.

Check the grade before choosing the layout. A stair that starts on a slope will settle at the bottom step, and the fix is drainage and a pad, not a patch.

Quick calculator

Concrete steps cost calculator

Enter the number of steps and pick a step width to see the installed range.

Estimates, not quotes. Ranges from our October 2026 research. See the price index.

Where a 4-step stair quote goes
LineWhat it coversTypical share
Excavation and baseDig, compact and gravel under the stair$150 to $450
FormworkBoards, stakes and bracing for each step$200 to $600
ReinforcementMesh or rebar in steps and landing$40 to $120
ConcreteAbout 0.75 to 1.5 cu yd for a 4-step run$165 to $300
Labour and finishingCrew, screeding, broom finish, cleanup$400 to $1,000
Removal (optional)Break out and haul old steps$300 to $800
Railing (optional)Handrail and posts$400 to $1,200

What this guide does not cover

Some jobs depend on things a national range cannot see. These are the ones where you need a local quote or an engineer.

  • Engineering for stairs attached to a deck or elevated structure.
  • Railing design and anchoring beyond a simple handrail.
  • Retaining walls or drainage around the stair.
  • Permits and inspections that vary by city.
  • Removal of hazardous materials from old steps.

Concrete steps prices and contractors by state

Ranges here are national with a checked month. Local prices move with labour rates, climate and permit rules, so check your state before comparing bids.

Run the full calculator for your own dimensions: open the calculator →

Questions about concrete steps cost

How much does it cost to build concrete steps?

About $225 to $525 per step installed, or $900 to $2,100 for a typical 4-step run.

How much are precast concrete steps?

About $150 to $350 per step installed, plus base preparation.

How much for a 3-step concrete stair?

About $675 to $1,575, typical around $1,050, depending on width and landing.

Do concrete steps need a footing?

Yes. The stair sits on a footing or a compacted base below frost depth where required.

How thick should concrete steps be?

Usually 4 to 6 inches, with reinforcement, and thicker at the nose where the railing loads sit.

Do I need a railing?

Most codes require a handrail above a certain height. Check local code.

Can I add steps to an existing porch?

Yes, but the landing height and door swing must be checked first.

How much does it cost to remove old steps?

About $300 to $800 for break-out and hauling, depending on size and access.

How long before I can use the steps?

About 24 to 48 hours for foot traffic and around seven days for full use.

Do I need a permit for concrete steps?

Often yes when attached to a structure or when guards are required. Ask the city.

What is the difference between poured and precast steps?

Poured steps are formed on site and tied in; precast are manufactured units set on a base.

Why are stairs so expensive per square foot?

The forming is detailed, the finish is visible and the code requirements add labour.

Can concrete steps be stamped?

Yes, stamped or exposed aggregate finishes can be applied, at an extra cost.

How wide should concrete steps be?

Three feet minimum for one person, four feet for a main entry.

Do concrete steps crack?

They can. A proper footing, reinforcement and control joints reduce the risk.

Sources and method
Step pricing from published concrete steps cost research (mystaircalculator.com concrete steps cost guide, October 2026). Code guidance follows common residential stair rules; check your local building department. Concrete volume from the LocalServiceHQ calculator.
Estimates, not quotes. National ranges checked October 2026; local quotes vary by city, access and finish. · What changed on this page · Report a correction